TCDL 2009 Schedule of Activities

Print This Page Print This Page

For a complete list of abstracts, please click here

May 26th

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM – Technical Developers Forum

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM – Electronic Thesis and Dissertation Forum

May 27th

8:00 AM Registration Desk Opens

8:30 AM Opening Remarks

8:45 AM Opening Keynote – Daniel Chudnov

9:30 AM Break

10:00 AM Session 1 Presentations

10:00 AM – Texas Digital Library

ETD Management in DSpace – Adam Mikeal, James Creel, Alexey Maslov, Scott Phillips, Texas A&M University Libraries

Repository Interoperability in the Texas Digital Library: Through the Use of OAi-ORE – Alexey Maslov, James Creel, Adam Mikeal, Scott Phillips, Texas A&M University Libraries

Preservation Network at the Texas Digital Library – Michael Bolton

Shibboleth and Texas Digital Library Status Update – Phillip Mattingly

11:20 AM – Report on Electronic Thesis and Dissertations Forum – Laura Hammons

11:40 AM – Report on Developer’s Forum – Mark Phillips

12:00 PM Lunch (on your own)

1:30 PM – Journal of Texas Women Writers – Linda Kornasky, Angelo State University

1:50 PM Session 2 Presentations

1:50 PM – Collection Development for an Environmental Science Digital Library – Nathan Hall, University of North Texas

2:20 PM – Toward Automatic Metadata Assignment in the Texas A&M University Digital Repository – James Creel, Alexey Maslov, Adam Mikeal and Scott Phillips, Texas A&M University Libraries

2:50 – Digital Repository 2.0: Lessons Learned and Applied – Kurt Nordstrom and Brandon Fredericks, University of North Texas

3:20 PM Break

3:50 PM Session 3 Presentations

3:50 PM – Effective Tools for Digital Object Management – Jeremy Moore and Sarah Lynn Fisher, University of North Texas Libraries

4:30 PM – Metadata Quality Assurance: The University of North Texas Libraries Experience – Daniel Gelaw Alemneh and Hannah Tarver, University of North Texas Libraries

5:00 PM – Closing for Day 1

May 28th

8:00 AM Registration Desk Opens

8:30 AM Opening Remarks

8:45 AM Session 4 Presentations

8:45 AM – Redesigning the Portal to Texas History: A User-centered Design Approach Involving the Genealogical Community – Kathleen Murray, University of North Texas Libraries

9:15 AM – Matching a digitization projects’ workflow to the collection and its owner – Tim Logan, Baylor University, Electronic Library

9:45 AM – Train to Share: Statewide Interoperability Training for Cultural Heritage Institutions – Danielle Cunniff Plumer and Karen Frizzell, Texas State Library and Archives Commission

10:15 AM – Bridgeway – Kevin Wood

10:45 AM Break

11:15 AM Session 5 Presentations

11:15 AM – Texas Digital Library Update – Ryan Steans, Texas Digital Library

12:00 PM Lunch (on your own)

1:30 PM Closing Keynote – Dr. David Maidment

2:15 PM Panel Discussion/ Open Forum

3:00 PM Closing Remarks